Data Privacy Policy

Responsibility for the processing of personally identifiable information on our website is borne by the Unterlechner Hotelbetriebe GmbH. Details about our company may be found at the Imprint.

Data Privacy

We take the safeguarding of your personally identifiable information very seriously. We process your personally identifiable information in accordance with statutory privacy provisions as well as this Data Privacy Policy.

In general, use of our website is possible without entering personally identifiable information. Insofar as personally identifiable information is collected (name, postal address or email address), this is done, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis.

Processing Agents, Recipients

We process your personally identifiable data with the assistance of processing agents, who support us through the services they provide (e.g. Web hosts, email newsletter distribution services etc.). 

These processing agents are obligated to protect your personally identifiable information closely and may not use this information for any purposes other than to enable our services.

Transmission of your personally identifiable data is solely to service providers standard within the industry such as banks (should wire transfers to you be necessary), tax consultants (should you appear in our accounting records), dispatching companies (should products be dispatched to you), etc.

 

Contact Form

Non-binding inquiry: Salutation, First name, Last name, Street, Postal code, Country, E-Mail, Telephone, Arrival, Departure, Room category, deal/package, Your message

After you have submitted the contact form, the personally identifiable information you have entered will be processed by the data privacy officer in order to respond to your request, permission for which you expressed by submitting the aforementioned form.

You are under no legal or contractual obligation to provide us with personally identifiable information. Failure to do so will merely result in your being unable to submit your request and our inability to process this request.

You have the right to revoke your permission at any time by notifying us in writing. Doing so in no way affects the legality of our having processed your personally identifiable information prior to the point at which you revoke your permission. 

 

E-Mail-Newsletter

By ticking the checkbox, you consent to the processing of personal data entered by you for the purpose of providing information about product news, exclusive offers, promotions and dates, by means of an e-mail newsletter from the person responsible for data protection, until consent is revoked or an objection is made. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal information.  Not giving consent will only result in you not receiving the e-mail newsletter. You have the right to revoke consent at any time by giving written notice, or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail newsletter, without affecting the legality of the processing already carried out on the basis of consent until revocation. You can also object in the same way to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing in the form of an e-mail newsletter.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for users. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When visiting a website, this website may place a cookie on the computer of the website visitor. If the user then visits the same website later, the website may read the data contained in the previously stored cookie, thus determining whether the user has previously visited the website and which areas of the website the user may have been interested in particularly.

Further information about cookies may be found at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

Changes to Your Cookie Settings

Each user can decide how their web browser handles cookies, what cookies are allowed or blocked etc. by changing the settings of their web browser. Precisely where those settings are found depends on the specific web browser you are using. Detailed information about this can be found by using the help function included within your web browser.

If you restrict the use of cookies, under certain circumstances you may no longer be able to take advantage of the full functionality of this website.

Cookies on our Website

Our website uses the following cookies:

Cookie Purpose
_ga

used to differentiate users. (Google Analytics)

_gat_gtag_UA_37644176_1

used to limit the number of requests. This cookie does not contain any personal data (Google Analytics)

_gid

used to differentiate users. (Google Analytics)

cookieConsentAccepted

This cookie stores whether or not you have closed the cookies guidelines box

gaOptOut

This cookie stores whether or not you have blocked tracking by Google

1P_JAR

This cookie is used by Google in order to determine statistics and conversion rates (e.g. Google Maps)

CONSENT

This cookie is used by Google for the Cookie-Consent. (z.B. Google Maps)

NID

This cookie is used by Google products in order to customize advertising. (e.g. Google Maps)

Server Log File

Based upon the preponderant legitimate interest of the responsible party (technical security measures), this website processes the following personally identifiable data in a server log file in order to monitor technical functionality and increase the operational security of the Web server: IP, user of the protected directory, date, time, pages accessed, logs, status code, data volume, referrer, user agent, name of accessed host.

In doing so, the IP addresses are anonymized. The anonymized IP addresses are deleted after 60 days. Information about the user of protected directories is anonymized after one day.

Error logs, which maintain a record of erroneously accessed webpages, are deleted after seven days. In addition to the error messages, these include the accessing IP address and, depending on the error, the website that was accessed.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). To this end, we have entered into a contract with Google to process data on our behalf. 

When you open our website, software establishes a connection to the Google servers and data is transmitted to Google servers, some of which are in the USA. Furthermore, Google Analytics uses cookies in order to store information about the website user and to analyze their use of the website. 

This website uses the function "IP anonymization". This means that, within member states of the European Union as well as other states within the European Economic Area that are parties to the agreement, your IP address will be abbreviated and thus anonymized beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address first be sent to a Google server in the USA, where it is then abbreviated. 

According to Google, Google will use the data it has collected in order to evaluate usage of the website, to compile reports about website activity and to provide additional services related to use of the website as well as the Internet. 

Google may also share this information with third parties, insofar as this is required under the law or said third parties process this data at the behest of Google. 

Detailed information about how Google handles user data can be found in their own data privacy policy at www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ as well as at

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Deactivate Google Analytics

In general, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by clicking on the following link, then downloading and installing the browser plug-in which is available: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en  

If you wish, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on this website only by clicking on the following link. This will install an opt-out cookie that will prevent your data being collected whenever you visit this website in future:

 

Your Rights

You have the right to receive information about personally identifiable data which has been collected about you, as well as to have such information corrected, deleted or the use thereof restricted. 

Insofar as the legal foundation for the processing of your personally identifiable data based in your expressed permission or in the contract you have concluded, you also have the right to data transferability. 

You have the right to revoke any permission you may have given for the processing of personally identifiable data. However, this in no way affects the legality of our having processed your personally identifiable information prior to the point at which you revoke your permission. 

You have the right to revoke permission for the use of your personally identifiable information for direct advertising purposes at any time in writing. In such an instance, your personally identifiable information will no longer be used for direct advertising purposes. 

Furthermore, you have the right to submit complaints to the competent oversight authorities (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).